A merchant cash advance for small business fits best when three things are true: deposits reach the bank account steadily, the money has a clear job that will earn back its cost, and the need cannot wait weeks for a loan. Restaurants, trucking companies, auto repair shops and retail stores often meet those tests, though an underwriter reads each trade's statements differently. An advance suits less well when the money is for a project that pays back over years, a cash gap that keeps coming back, or a business with strong credit and time to wait, because a long-term loan or a line of credit matches those jobs more closely.
In the Federal Reserve Banks' 2026 Report on Employer Firms, 8% of small employer firms applied for a merchant cash advance in the prior 12 months. Among those applicants, 48% were fully approved, 40% were partly approved and 12% were denied, compared with 40% denied on SBA loans and lines. Our guide to what a merchant cash advance is and how it works covers the mechanics, so the sections below stay on fit.
When a merchant cash advance for small business fits best
A funder sizes an advance and its set daily or weekly payment from your usual deposits, and the decision usually takes days. Three tests follow from that.
- Your deposits arrive steadily. Four months of statements that look alike give a funder a clear number to size the payment on, and a business with higher but erratic revenue can draw fewer offers than a smaller one with even deposits.
- The money has a clear use. Stock that sells within weeks, a repair that puts a truck or a bay back to work, and a deposit that secures a contract all earn money you can set against the cost in dollars.
- Timing decides it. Most applicants are funded within one to two business days of choosing an offer, while SBA-equivalent and bank loans take weeks.
The factor rate is the price of speed and of approval based on revenue, so an advance makes the most sense over months. If your credit is strong and you can wait several weeks, an SBA-equivalent or bank loan will usually cost less. A few other needs also have a product built for them.
| What you need | What usually fits better |
|---|---|
| A buildout or second location that pays back over years | An SBA-equivalent or bank loan through our partners, with monthly payments over a long term |
| A machine or vehicle with a vendor's quote | Equipment financing up to $500,000, with the equipment as security |
| A cash gap that returns every month or every season | A line of credit up to $2,000,000, repaid on what you draw |
| Advance payments that already take a large share of deposits | Consolidation into one weekly or monthly payment on a longer term |
The funders we work with generally look for about a year in business and about $20,000 a month in deposits. If you're not there yet, apply anyway. Some funders work with newer or smaller businesses, and we'll tell you what's realistic.
What funders look for in any trade
Every funder sets its own requirements, and they vary widely, so the sections below describe patterns we see and should not be read as rules. In every trade, an underwriter reads four months of business bank statements for average deposits, how evenly they arrive, low-balance days, returned items and any advance already being paid, and our guide to how to qualify for a merchant cash advance goes through each line.
In the Fed survey, across loans, lines and advances together, 57% of leisure and hospitality applicants (the survey's closest group to restaurants) and 55% of retail applicants were fully approved, and its table does not break out trucking or auto repair. In the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns for 2023, fewer than five employees worked at 73% of the 170,286 trucking locations, 60% of the 169,572 auto repair locations, 44% of the roughly 1.04 million retail locations and 29% of the 714,532 food service locations.
The dollar figures below are examples only and not quotes, and the different factor rates show a range with no link to the trade.
Restaurant cash advance: what funders notice
Most restaurant money arrives by card and settles into the account nearly every day. In the Fed's 2026 Diary of Consumer Payment Choice, consumers made 47 payments a month in 2025, 31 of them by credit or debit card and six in cash. An underwriter therefore sees a daily stream of settlements that climbs around the weekend, often with delivery app payouts on top, and can set it against the food vendor, rent and payroll debits. The season shows up too. The Census Bureau's monthly retail trade figures put restaurant and bar sales at $75.8 billion in February 2025 and $92.8 billion in May, so the slowest month ran about 18% below the best.
As a pattern, a few years at the same address and all sales running through one account help a restaurant's file. Cash spent on vendors or staff before it reaches the bank never appears as a deposit, which makes the restaurant look smaller than it is. A recent change of owner tends to count against a file, since the statements describe the old operation, and so do balances that hit zero after payroll clears or daily debits to other funders.
Owners usually want the money for something short-lived with a clear payoff, such as a walk-in cooler that has to be replaced this week, stock and extra staff ahead of a busy stretch, or a large catering order. As an example, a restaurant depositing about $100,000 a month takes a $60,000 advance at a 1.28 factor rate. The total payback is $76,800, collected at a set $480 each business day for 160 business days, or about eight months. Our guide to restaurant financing compares this with the other funding a restaurant can use.

Merchant cash advance for a trucking company
A trucking company pays for a load long before it gets paid for it. Fuel, driver pay and the truck payment leave every week, brokers and shippers commonly pay on terms of 30 to 45 days, and several invoices often clear on the same day. The statements therefore show large deposits with quiet days between them. An underwriter reading them tends to look at monthly totals more than any single week, at how many brokers and shippers the money comes from, and at the fuel card, insurance and equipment debits already committed each month.
Funders differ widely on trucking, so the same file can be declined by one and funded by the next. As a pattern, two or more years under the same operating authority, a spread of regular payers and insurance with no gaps all help. A new authority, one broker making up most of the deposits or a lapse in coverage tends to narrow the list. If you sell invoices to a factoring company, say so when you apply, because some factoring agreements bar any other claim on the same revenue. FMCSA's free Company Snapshot shows anyone your carrier's size and safety record, so read yours before you apply.
The usual use is a repair that cannot wait, since a truck in the shop earns nothing, along with a set of steer tires, an insurance down payment or fuel during a stretch of slow-paying loads. As an example, a small fleet depositing about $70,000 a month takes a $35,000 advance at a 1.34 factor rate. The total payback is $46,900, collected at a set $1,340 each week for 35 weeks. Lumpy deposits usually sit better with a weekly payment than a daily one, so ask whether the funder offers it. Our guide to trucking financing covers equipment financing, lines of credit and factoring.
Merchant cash advance for an auto repair shop
A repair shop's deposits depend on who pays the bill. Drivers pay by card at pickup, so a general repair shop's statements tend to show steady daily settlements much like a store's. Insurers and fleet accounts pay weeks later and in larger amounts, so a body shop's statements look closer to a trucking company's. An underwriter also notices equipment payments and parts supplier debits.
As a pattern, funders read repair as steady demand with repeat customers and treat auto sales as a different business, so if you also sell a few cars, say how much of your revenue comes from service. Name your insurer and fleet payers in the application as well, because an underwriter then knows what the large deposits are. A long-running location and a broad base of retail customers help, and an open advance or a balance that runs low between insurer payments can lower the amount offered.
Shops usually use an advance for a compressor or lift that fails mid-week, parts and payroll while claims are open, or a bulk parts or tire buy. As an example, a shop depositing about $75,000 a month takes a $40,000 advance at a 1.30 factor rate. The total payback is $52,000, collected at a set $325 each business day for 160 business days, or about eight months. Our guide to auto repair shop financing covers the other options for a shop.
Merchant cash advance for a retail store
A store's card sales settle almost every day, often with payouts from an online shop beside them, and the amounts follow the calendar. Census figures put clothing and accessory store sales at $18.2 billion in January 2025 and $39.1 billion that December. Which four months a funder reads therefore changes the picture. Statements sent in February include the peak and the drop after it, and statements sent in September show quieter months with large supplier debits for holiday stock.
As a pattern, it helps to say up front that the business is seasonal and to have last year's statements ready, so a funder can see the same curve repeat. Online payouts should land in the same business account, because deposits that land elsewhere do not count toward your revenue. A balance that runs low in January, or an advance from last season still being paid when the next order is due, tends to lower what funders offer.
Stores usually want the money for stock that sells within weeks, such as a December reorder of a best seller, or for staff hired ahead of the rush. The payment stays the same every week of the year, so January is the month to test it against. As an example, a boutique averaging $50,000 a month in sales takes a $25,000 advance at a 1.32 factor rate. The total payback is $33,000, collected at a set $825 each week for 40 weeks. That comes to about $3,600 a month, or about 10% of a $36,400 January. Reconciliation, a clause that lets you ask a funder to review the payment against recent sales, is a contract term to ask about before you sign. Our guide to retail financing covers the other ways stores pay for inventory.
A merchant cash advance for businesses that do not take cards
Card volume is not required for most advances. A set daily or weekly ACH debit comes out of the business bank account and is sized on deposits, so a customer's check, wire or ACH payment counts the same as a settled card sale. That is how cabinet shops, contractors, wholesalers and professional firms qualify, and many of them invoice other businesses. In the Fed report, 45% of small employer firms said other businesses made up at least 10% of their sales. The exception is an advance collected as a split of card settlements, which depends on card sales, and a funder using one may ask for your processor's statements.
Invoiced deposits arrive in fewer, larger amounts, so an underwriter looks at monthly totals and how many customers they come from, and one customer making up most of the money tends to lower the amount offered. Transfers from savings, loan proceeds and owner deposits come out of the revenue figure however you are paid, and cash sales count once they are deposited. As an example, a cabinet shop depositing about $40,000 a month, all by check and ACH, takes a $20,000 advance at a 1.35 factor rate to buy materials for a large job. The total payback is $27,000, collected at a set $675 each week for 40 weeks.

How to apply through us
Start with the short application and four months of business bank statements as PDFs. One application goes to the funders in our network whose requirements fit your trade, and getting matched does not need a hard credit pull, since most funders prequalify from statements and a soft pull. Offers come back side by side, and we go through the amount, the factor rate, the total payback and the payment with you before anything is signed. There is nothing to pay to apply or to see offers. Revenue-based financing, which is a merchant cash advance, runs from $5,000 to $2,000,000 and is typically funded within one to two business days of choosing an offer. To talk through how your statements would read first, call (818) 351-0225.
Frequently asked questions
Is a merchant cash advance right for my small business?
A merchant cash advance suits a small business with steady deposits, a clear short-term use for the money and a need to fund within days, while a project that pays back over years usually fits a long-term loan better.
Do you need credit card sales to get a merchant cash advance?
Most merchant cash advances do not require card sales, because a set daily or weekly ACH debit comes from the business bank account and is sized on deposits, including checks, wires and ACH payments from customers, and only an advance collected as a split of card settlements depends on card volume.
Can a restaurant get a cash advance?
Restaurants can qualify for a cash advance, because card sales settle into the bank account nearly every day and give a funder a clear record of revenue. As an example, a $60,000 advance at a 1.28 factor rate has a total payback of $76,800, collected at a set $480 each business day.
Can a trucking company get a merchant cash advance?
A trucking company can get a merchant cash advance, though funders differ widely on trucking, and they tend to look at monthly deposit totals, how many brokers and shippers pay the company, how long the operating authority has been active and whether insurance has stayed in force.
How does a merchant cash advance for an auto repair shop work?
A merchant cash advance for an auto repair shop is sized on the shop's deposits from card sales, insurers and fleet accounts and repaid with a set daily or weekly payment. As an example, $40,000 at a 1.30 factor rate has a total payback of $52,000, collected at a set $325 each business day.

